“Genuine Means Hexon”

Customer Care

Chromatography +91 9028003459

Bio and chemicals +91 9767042000

International Clients +91 9767043000

Ascorbyl Palmitate

  Ascorbyl Palmitate is a compound composed of of Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) and palmitic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid In addition to its use as a source of vitamin C, it is also used as an antioxidant food additive A non-acidic molecule made from ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) and palmitic acid (fatty acid). Also known as Vitamin C Ester. Ascorbyl palmitate is an antioxidant. It is used as a chemical preservative food additive and as an antioxidant in pharmaceuticals. Ascorbyl Palmitate has the ability to penetrate skin tissue and stimulate collagen production. This makes Ascorbyl Palmitate a great ingredient for anti-aging treatments, smoothing wrinkles and fine lines, evening skin tone and protectingskin from free-radical damage. Ascorbyl palmitate is a well-used, fat soluble derivative of vitamin C, which is non irritating and more stable than pure vitamin C, which means it is well suited for extra sensitive skin. Ascorbyl palmitate is an antioxidant that is used to protect the skin from free radicals and oxidation. However, within skincare it cannot increase the synthesis of collagen as well as pure vitamin C. A preservative with antioxidant properties, helping blend vitamins A, C & D into a suspension. It’s an effective collagen builder and free-radical scavenging ingredient essential to healthy skin.&and reduce hyperpigmentation.   With the advantage of being lipid (fat) soluble, it can penetrate the skin and deliver antioxidants faster than the water soluble forms of Vitamin C.   Studies have also show it to be more stable than L-ascorbic acid.   As a preservative, it’s mainly used in makeup products, but recent discovery of its superior antioxidant properties has helped it become an active ingredient in a variety of skincare products such as sunscreen, lotions/crèmes, anti-aging treatments and serums.   Unlike L-ascorbic acid, it does not readily degrade in formulas containing water. The optimal pH of formulations containing ascorbyl palmitate is 5.5. When collagen within the skin is damaged, signs of premature aging can appear, such as wrinkles, lines, and sagging skin. Therefore, the ability of ascorbyl palmitate to protect collagen makes it an ideal ingredient to include in anti-aging skincare products. Ascorbyl palmitate is also used as a skin-lightening agent to treat hyperpigmentation, the appearance of dark spots on the skin. It interacts with copper ions at tyrosinase-active sites and inhibits the action of the enzyme tyrosinase, the main enzyme responsible for the conversion of tyrosine into melanin, thereby decreasing melanin formation. By decreasing the synthesis of melanin, the appearance of dark spots is reduced. Ascorbyl palmitate also improves the elasticity of the skin and reduces wrinkles by stimulating collagen synthesis.